arrow_circle_left Back to All Policies
[…] Examples of self-dealing activities are numerous and include, but may not be limited to, those listed as follows:

1. Purchase of state-owned property by an employee absent fair and open bidding.

i. It is unlawful for any state employee to purchase surplus state-owned property absent a fair and open bidding process (see T.C.A. § 12-2-208 and T.C.A. § 12-2-417).

ii. Such purchases are also prohibited under TBR Policy 4:02:20:00.

2. Institutional purchases from businesses where an employee or family member has a financial interest.

i. T.C.A. § 12-4-103 declares that it is unlawful for any state official or employee to “bid on, sell, or offer for sale, any merchandise, equipment or material, or similar commodity, to the state of Tennessee” or “to have any interest in the selling of the same to the state” during that person’s term of employment and for six months thereafter.

ii.